Thursday’s declared runners at Royal Ascot

ascot2

2.30pm Norfolk Stakes G2, 5f (9)

1 (4) Ahlan Emarati (IRE) Peter Chapple-Hyam 9st 1lb Jamie Spencer

2 (7) Baitha Alga (IRE) Richard Hannon 9st 1lb Frankie Dettori

3 (2) Fine Prince (IRE) Robert Mills 9st 1lb Tom Queally

4 (6) Mignolino (IRE) (Blinkers) David Barron 9st 1lb Graham Gibbons

5 (9) Mind of Madness (IRE) David Brown 9st 1lb Harry Bentley

6 (8) Mukhmal (IRE) Mark Johnston 9st 1lb Paul Hanagan

7 (5) Snap Shots (IRE) Tom Dascombe 9st 1lb Richard Kingscote

8 (1) The Great War (USA) (Tongue Strap) Aidan O’Brien, Ireland 9st 1lb Joseph O’Brien

9 (3) To Be Determined (USA) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Wesley A. Ward, USA 8st 12lb Victor Espinoza

 

3.05pm Tercentenary Stakes G3, 1m 2f (9)

1 (4) Barley Mow (IRE) Richard Hannon 9st 0lb Richard Hughes

2 (7) Cannock Chase (USA) Sir Michael Stoute 9st 0lb Ryan Moore

3 (5) Cloudscape (IRE) (Tongue Strap) John Gosden 9st 0lb William Buick

4 (1) Mutakayyef William Haggas 9st 0lb Paul Hanagan

5 (6) Obliterator (IRE) (Tongue Strap) G. M. Lyons, Ireland 9st 0lb Jamie Spencer

6 (3) Postponed (IRE) Luca Cumani 9st 0lb Andrea Atzeni

7 (8) Somewhat (USA) Mark Johnston 9st 0lb Joe Fanning

8 (9) Spark Plug (IRE) Brian Meehan 9st 0lb Jimmy Fortune

9 (2) Stormardal (IRE) Ismail Mohammed 9st 0lb Tom Queally

 

3.45pm Ribblesdale Stakes G2, 1m 4f (12)

1 (9) Final Score (IRE) Stefano Botti, Italy 9st 3lb F. Branca

2 (3) Bracelet (IRE) (Hood) Aidan O’Brien, Ireland 9st 0lb Joseph O’Brien

3 (1) Bright Approach (IRE) John Gosden 9st 0lb William Buick

4 (7) Criteria (IRE) John Gosden 9st 0lb James Doyle

5 (6) Emaratiya Ana (IRE) Roger Varian 9st 0lb Tom Queally

6 (11) Inchila Peter Chapple-Hyam 9st 0lb Jamie Spencer

7 (8) Lustrous Richard Hannon 9st 0lb Richard Hughes

8 (12) Nancy From Nairobi Mick Channon 9st 0lb William Twiston-Davies

9 (2) Talmada (USA) Roger Varian 9st 0lb Andrea Atzeni

10 (5) Terrific (IRE) (Blinkers) Aidan O’Brien, Ireland 9st 0lb Ryan Moore

11 (10) Vazira (FR) A. de Royer Dupre, France 9st 0lb C. Soumillon

12 (4) Wonderstruck (IRE) William Haggas 9st 0lb Frankie Dettori

 

4.25pm Gold Cup G1, 2m 4f (15)

1 (7) Ahzeemah (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Saeed bin Suroor 9st 2lb Kieren Fallon

2 (1) Altano (GER) (Tongue Strap) A. Wohler, Germany 9st 2lb E. Pedroza

3 (4) Brown Panther Tom Dascombe 9st 2lb Richard Kingscote

4 (5) Oriental Fox (GER) Mark Johnston 9st 2lb Joe Fanning

5 (13) Royal Diamond (IRE) J. P. Murtagh, Ireland 9st 2lb Richard Hughes

6 (9) Saddler’s Rock (IRE) (Blinkers) John M. Oxx, Ireland 9st 2lb William Buick

7 (15) Simenon (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 9st 2lb Frankie Dettori

8 (12) Tac de Boistron (FR) Marco Botti 9st 2lb Martin Harley

9 (11) Havana Beat (IRE) Andrew Balding 9st 0lb David Probert

10 (14) Leading Light (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Aidan O’Brien, Ireland 9st 0lb Joseph O’Brien

11 (2) Ralston Road (IRE) J. P. Shanahan, Ireland 9st 0lb R. P. Whelan

12 (3) Shwaiman (IRE) James Fanshawe 9st 0lb Tom Queally

13 (6) Estimate (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 8st 13lb Ryan Moore

14 (10) Missunited (IRE) Michael Winters, Ireland 8st 13lb Jim Crowley

15 (8) Pale Mimosa (IRE) D. K. Weld, Ireland 8st 13lb Pat Smullen

 

5.00pm Britannia Handicap, 1m (30)

1 (20) Bow Creek (IRE) Mark Johnston 9st 7lb Ryan Moore

2 (16) Magnus Maximus Richard Hannon 9st 4lb Richard Hughes

3 (24) Zarwaan Ed Dunlop 9st 4lb Paul Hanagan

4 (8) American Hope (USA) Mike Murphy 9st 2lb Shane Kelly

5 (6) Table Rock (IRE) (Blinkers) Aidan O’Brien, Ireland 9st 2lb Joseph O’Brien

6 (14) Complicit (IRE) Paul Cole 9st 2lb Luke Morris

7 (13) Chatez (IRE) Alan King 9st 1lb Fergus Sweeney

8 (17) Hunters Creek (IRE) John Gosden 9st 0lb William Buick

9 (12) Hors de Combat James Fanshawe 8st 13lb Frederik Tylicki

10 (27) Lyn Valley Mark Johnston 8st 12lb Frankie Dettori

11 (9) Suzi’s Connoisseur Hugo Palmer 8st 12lb Noel Garbutt (5)

12 (31) Third Dimension G. M. Lyons, Ireland 8st 12lb Colin Keane (3)

13 (21) Nezar (IRE) George Margarson 8st 12lb Tom Queally

14 (3) Zampa Manos (USA) (Visor) Andrew Balding 8st 11lb Oisin Murphy (3)

15 (23) Mawfoor (IRE) Brian Meehan 8st 10lb Jimmy Fortune

16 (11) Pupil (IRE) Richard Hannon 8st 9lb Pat Dobbs

17 (33) Beau Nash (IRE) Richard Hannon 8st 9lb Kieran O’Neill

18 (25) Legend Rising (IRE) Martyn Meade 8st 9lb Jim Crowley

19 (1) First Flight (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 8st 9lb Kieren Fallon

20 (32) Free Code (IRE) James Tate 8st 9lb Martin Harley

21 (19) Ifwecan Mark Johnston 8st 8lb Franny Norton

22 (10) Dubawi Fun Ismail Mohammed 8st 7lb William Twiston-Davies (3)

23 (30) Bilimbi (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) William Haggas 8st 7lb Andrea Atzeni

24 (18) Idea (USA) Sir Michael Stoute 8st 6lb James Doyle

25 (15) Almargo (IRE) Mark Johnston 8st 6lb Silvestre De Sousa

26 (5) Madeed (Tongue Strap) Brian Meehan 8st 6lb Martin Dwyer

27 (28) Crowdmania Mark Johnston 8st 5lb Joe Fanning

28 (26) Born In Bombay Andrew Balding 8st 4lb David Probert

29 (4) Mindurownbusiness (IRE) David Simcock 8st 2lb Hayley Turner

30 (2) Abbey Village (IRE) Richard Fahey 8st 2lb Patrick Mathers

Eliminations: Skaters Waltz (IRE), Erroneous (IRE), Cool Bahamian (IRE)

 

5.35pm King George V Handicap, 1m 4f (19)

1 (8)  Carlo Bugatti (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Aidan O’Brien, Ireland 9st 7lb Joseph O’Brien

2 (13)  Truth Or Dare Richard Hannon 9st 6lb Cam Hardie (7) ]

3 (20)  Stars Over The Sea (USA) Mark Johnston 9st 6lb Joe Fanning

4 (21)  Windshear Richard Hannon 9st 2lb Richard Hughes

5 (10)  Black Schnapps (IRE) William Muir 9st 1lb Martin Dwyer

6 (14)  Elite Army Saeed bin Suroor 9st 1lb Kieren Fallon

7 (16)  Wrangler William Haggas 9st 0lb Ryan Moore

8 (1)  Bremner (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Hugo Palmer 8st 13lb James Doyle

9 (6)  Personal Opinion Charlie Appleby 8st 12lb William Buick

10 (18)  Gold Trail (IRE) Charlie Appleby 8st 11lb Andrea Atzeni

11 (11)  Swivel Mark Johnston 8st 11lb Michael J. M. Murphy (3)

12 (15)  Arab Dawn Hughie Morrison 8st 11lb Jimmy Fortune

13 (22)  Captain Morley David Simcock 8st 11lb Jamie Spencer

14 (2)  Venezia (IRE) Martyn Meade 8st 10lb Oisin Murphy (3)

15 (7)  Fire Fighting (IRE) Mark Johnston 8st 9lb Silvestre De Sousa

16 (9)  Art of War (IRE) Tom Dascombe 8st 9lb Richard Kingscote

17 (4)  Zee Zeely (Sheepskin C/P) William Haggas 8st 8lb Paul Hanagan

18 (19)  Alex My Boy (IRE) Mark Johnston 8st 8lb Franny Norton

19 (3)  Trip To Paris (IRE) (Blinkers) Ed Dunlop 8st 6lb Luke Morris

 

Reserves

R20 (12) Galizzi (USA) Michael Bell 8st 5lb

R21 (17) Storm Force Ten Andrew Balding 8st 5lb David Probert

R22 (5) Fun Mac (GER) Hughie Morrison 8st 4lb