BREEDING – ISH STUDBOOK SHOWJUMPING SERIES: RESULTS GALWAY COUNTY SHOW

ish_hsiTHE fifth leg of the Irish Sport Horse Studbook Showjumping Series 2014 took place this weekend at Galway County Show. The classes attracted 68 5 year olds, 29 6 year olds and 20 7 year olds for Saturday’s qualifiers. There was €9,500 in prize money on offer for these young horse classes from Horse Sport Ireland over the two days of competition at Galway County Show.

Mark Duffy and Glenomra Cocoa (ISH) won the 7 Year Old Final at Galway County Show on Sunday. The 7 Year Old winner is by Cougar (ISH) out of Glenomra Colleen (ISH, by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). She was bred in County Clare by John Vaughan and is owned by Grainne Davoren.

 The 6 Year Old Final was won by Liam O’Meara riding Curraghgraigue Jack Take Flight (ISH). The 6 Year Old winner is by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Curraghgraigue Errigal (ISH), by Errigal Flight (ISH). Bred in County Tipperary by Baden Powell the winner is owned by Martin O’Meara.
Fifteen horses shared the top spot in the 5 Year Old Final. These classes are not decided by a jump off to avoid young horses being pushed against the clock. The prizes are shared between the horses that jump a second clear within a prescribed time.

 

Full results including breeding information are detailed below.

5 Year Old Final:

Place Horse Sex Sire Dam Sire of Dam Breeder Owner Rider

=1st

AHG Whiterock Cruise Down (ISH) G Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH) Whiterock Touch (ISH) Touchdown (ISH) Anne Clancy, Longford Francis Derwin Michael Murphy

=1st

Bens Star Verdi (ISH) G Verdi (KWPN) Bens Star (ISH) O.B.O.S. Quality 004 (OLD) Ann Marie Blessington, Longford Linda Courtney Linda Courtney

=1st

Carneyhaugh Quantum (ISH) S Harlequin Du Carel (SF) Carneyhaugh Surprise (ISH) Hampton Clover (ISH) Patrick Breen, Down Carneyhaugh Sport Horses Vincent Byrne

=1st

CSF Mr Kroon (ISH) G Kroongraaf (KWPN) Norrira (ISH) Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Shane Connolly, Galway Deirdre Bourns Declan Egan

=1st

Dont Call Me Captain (ISH) G Boherdeal Clover (ISH) Rockforest Cliff (ISH) Golden Cliff (TB) John Carroll, Tipperary Charles Hanley Cormac Hanley

=1st

Doonaveeragh Victor (ISH) G Vechta (KWPN) Corrigas Cruise Star (ISH) Cruising (ISH) Paddy Sweeney, Leitrim Brian O’Malley Richard Kerins

=1st

Freedam (ISH) G Guidam (SF) Warrenstown Betty (ISH) Furisto (HANN) Ronan Tynan, Kilkenny Frances O’Regan Alan O’Regan

=1st

FSS Thumbelina (ISH) M Ars Vivendi (HOSLT) Legalan Lux (ISH) Lux Z (HANN) Messers Reilly & Farrell, Cavan Olive Clarke Olive Clarke

=1st

Glimmering (ISH) M Loughehoe Guy (ISH) Cruise Leaf (ISH) Cruising (ISH) Noel Cawley, Kildare Noel Cawley Ethen Aherne

=1st

LCC Crystal (ISH) M Lux Z (HANN) Sillot Sea Beauty (ISH) Cruising (ISH) David Hogan, Clare Linda Courtney Linda Courtney

=1st

Luxella (ISH) M Lux Z (HANN) Golden Dynasty (KWPN) Animo (KWPN) Diana H Warrington, Kildare Haley McCoppin Cormac Hanley

=1st

MHS Peyton (ISH) G Baloubet Du Rouet (SF) Lady Ligustra (ISH) Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Ita Brennan, Kilkenny Tim Brennan Peter Moloney

=1st

MHS Walk The Line (ISH) M O.B.O.S. Quality 004 (OLD) Naomi Cambell (ISH) Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Michael Brennan, Kilkenny Peter Moloney Peter Moloney

=1st

Mr OBrien Two You (ISH) G Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) Kilmolash Clover Rhodes (ISH) Porter Rhodes (TB) William O’Brien, Waterford William O’Brien Gemma Phelan

=1st

Predator (ISH) G Cougar (ISH) Sallyado (ISH) Salluceva (TB) Michael Duignan, Roscommon Michael Duignan Richard Kerins

6 Year Old Final:

Place Horse Sex Sire Dam Sire of Dam Breeder Owner Rider

1st

Curraghgraigue Jack Take Flight (ISH) G Jacomar (KWPN) Curraghgraigue Errigal (ISH) Errigal Flight (ISH) Baden Powell, Tipperary Martin O’Meara Liam O’Meara

2nd

CHS Inception (ISH) G Clover Flush (ISH) Bohemia (ISH) Harlequin Du Carel (SF) Ard Ri Properties Ltd, Cavan Deirdre Bourns Declan Egan

3rd

Rocksy Music (ISH) G Ars Vivendi (HOLST) Krafty Kate (ISH) Diamond Serpent (ISH) Stephen Keane, Waterford Ronan Tynan Tholm Keane

4th

Lismeen Ludam (ISH) G Luidam (KWPN) Ricos Lady (ISH) VDL Ricochet (KWPN) Luke Smith, Cavan JP McGranaghan JP McGranaghan

5th

Kilcannon Cavaquin (ISH) M Harlequin Du Carel (SF) Clear Cavalier (ISH) Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Tony Loughnane, Tipperary Mary Bolger Jason Higgins

6th

Mini Cruzano (ISH) M Silvano (KWPN) Hyundai Santa Fe (ISH) Cruising (ISH) Oliver Walsh, Galway Leona Walsh Thomas O’Brien

7 Year Old Final:

Place Horse Sex Sire Dam Sire of Dam Breeder Owner Rider

1st

Glenomra Cocoa (ISH) G Cougar (ISH) Glenomra Colleen (ISH) Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH) John Vaughan, Clare Grainne Davoren Mark Duffy

2nd

Always On My Mind (ISH) G Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN) Sandiamo (AES) Andiamo (NRPS) Edgar Hogg, Fermanagh Edgar Hogg James Hogg

3rd

Bens Lady Lux (ISH) M Lux Z (HANN) Leading Edge (ISH) Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Ann Marie Blessington, Longford Karen MacKenzie Shannon MacKenzie

4th

Radolin Lady (ISH) M Radolin (KWPN) Sun Lite Star (ISH) Golden Cliff (TB) Brendan Daniels, Galway Michael Glennon Thomas O’Brien

5th

Claddagh Iroko (ISH) G Iroko (WESTF) Another Cruise (ISH) Cruising (ISH) Charley McElhinney, Donegal Gabriel Mullins Shane Goggins

6th

Shenick (ISH) G Lux Z (HANN) Sesario (ISH) Saracen Hill (TB) Lynsey Smith, Dublin Joanne Attley John Floody